Privacy Declaration Nagabandhu Yoga

Nagabandhu Yoga, located at Jacob Loisstraat 18 in Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.livingpractice.life/nagabandhuyoga, Jacob Loisstraat 18, Rotterdam, tel. 0627376881

Mariska van Bokhoven is the Data Protection Officer of Nagabandhu Yoga. She can be reached via nagabandhuyoga@gmail.com

Personal data that we process

Nagabandhu Yoga processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Gender
– Address data

– Postal Code
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Nagabandhu Yoga processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data of you:

– Health

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Nagabandhu Yoga processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– Call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– Inform you about changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you
– In connection with Vital importance of you as a student
– Nagabandhu Yoga analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Nagabandhu Yoga does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (such as a Nagabandhu Yoga employee) sitting between them.

How long we store personal data

Nagabandhu Yoga does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal details: Name, gender, address, postal code, city of residence
Paper: File folder under lock
Hard drive: Locked
Retention period: 7 years
Reason: Legislation, tax authorities, sending an invoice

Personalia: Telephone number, e-mail address
Paper: File folder under lock
Retention period: Two years after the last service that Nagabandhu Yoga has delivered.
Reason: Basis approval, basis agreement

Special personal data: Health
Retention period: Two years after the last service that Nagabandhu Yoga has delivered
Paper: File folder under lock
Reason: Basis for Vital Interest, Consent and Agreement

Sharing personal data with third parties

Nagabandhu Yoga will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Nagabandhu Yoga remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Nagabandhu Yoga uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Nagabandhu Yoga and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can request access to, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection on the website. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to nagabandhuyoga@gmail.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Nagabandhu Yoga also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Nagabandhu Yoga takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via nagabandhuyoga@gmail.com