Privacy Declaration Living Practice

Living Practice, located at Provenierssingel 75 A2 in Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.livingpractice.life, Provenierssingel 75 A2, Rotterdam, tel. 0627376881

Mariska van Bokhoven is the Data Protection Officer of Living Practice. She can be reached via livingpractice.life@gmail.com

Personal data that we process

Living Practice processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Living Practice processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data of you:

  • Health (Social, emotional, mental, physical, past and present)

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Living Practice processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • In connection with Vitaal Belang of you as a client
  • Living Practice analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Living Practice does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Living Practice employee).

How long we store personal data

Living Practice does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal details: Name, address, place of residence, date of birth, health insurance and insurance number

Paper: File folder under lock

Hard drive: Locked

Retention period: 7 years

Reason: Legislation, tax authorities, sending an invoice

 

Personalia: Name, telephone number, place of birth, e-mail address

Paper: File folder under lock

Hard drive: Locked

Retention period: 7 years

Reason: Basis approval, base agreement, storage period for clients by government law

 

Personalia: Name and e-mail address

Online: Secure e-mail account

Retention period: 1 year after last service provided by Living Practice

Reason: Basis approval, agreement, contact and information

 

Special personal data: Health (Social, emotional, mental, physical, past and present)

Retention period: 7 years

Paper: File folder under lock

Hard drive: Locked

Sound recorder: Locked

Reason: Basis for Vital Interest, Consent and Agreement, storage period for clients by Government, Research, Analysis and Evaluation.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Living Practice will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Living Practice remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Living Practice uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data


You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Living Practice and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to livingpractice.life@gmail.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Living Practice also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Living Practice takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via livingpractice.life@gmail.com